****PLEASE NOTE****: IN ORDER TO ACCESS ANY OF THE MEDICATION DOSAGE CALCULATION PAGES, THERE WILL BE A $3.00 NON-REFUNDABLE CHARGE FOR ALL PAGES FOR A 24 HOUR PERIOD.  PLEASE USE THE PAYPAL BUTTON AT TOP OR BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE. (YOU GET ALL 6 ARTICLES FOR ONLY $3.00)

You have been directed to this page because you are trying to access one of the articles that require payment.  Please click one of the articles you would like to access, make the payment through the secure PayPal site and you will be sent an invoice with the actual "url" where you can access the paid articles for a 24-hour period.  Articles requires a $3.00 payment for access.

Thank you so much for your purchase.  I hope the articles are helpful to you and your pursuit of your nursing degree.  Please feel free to contact me or email me with questions through the website.

Sincerely,

Surviving Nursing School | Nursing School Guru

Listed are a some lab values that will be commonly seen during adult health clinicals. It is not important to remember them all, however some of  them you will memorize from seeing them often. If you have an iphone, there is a free app called MedRef that is a great reference. Some instructors allow students to use phones only for this type of information.

Test Reference significance
BUN 8-20  
Na 135-145  
K 3.5-5.5  
Cl 99-110  
CO2 22-32  
Glucose 70-110 mg/dl 1) When elevated: Pancreatic cell injury resulting in impaired carbohydrate metabolism; decreased insulin release
Creat 0.7-1.5  
BUN/Creat 6-20  
Anion Gap 5-15  
CA 8.3-10.1  
Osmolarity Cal 273-304  
Estimated GFR >60  
WBC 3.4-10.7  
RBC 4-5.4  
HGB 12-16  
HCT 38-47  
MCV 81-100  
MCH 27-35  
MCHC 33-36  
RDW 12.5-14.5  
PLT 125-375  
Neut % 43-77  
Lymph % 17-50  
Mono % 3-13  
EOS % 0-6  
Baso % 0-1.5  
PT 8.6-12.2  
PTT 23.8-35.8 Used to determine coagulation when pt. is on Heparin
INR < 2.0 Used to determine coagulation when pt. is on Coumadin
PH 7.35-7.45  
PCO2 30-50 mmHg  
PO2 60-74 mmHg  
HCO3 22.5-26.5 mEq/L  
BE -2 to +2  
O2 Sat 92-100 % O2 mmHg  
Mg 1.8-2.4 mg/dL  
T3 Uptake 33-40%  
Thyroid S H 0.34-4.82  
T4 Free 0.71-1.85  
Sed Rate 0-10 mm/hr Increased levels could mean infection
Glu Poct 8.6-12.2  
CK 58-216 U/L  
Cardiac Profile    
CKMB 0-3.6 ng/mL  
Relative Index 0-4%  
Troponin I 0.04- 0.1 ng/mL Elevated levels could mean heart damage
T Prot 6.4- 8.2 g/dL  
ALB 3.4-5 g/dL  
Trig. <150  
Chol <200  
HDL 40-60  
LDL <100  
SERUM ENZYMES    
Amylase < 130 U/L When elevated: pancreatic cell injury
Lipase   When elevated: pancreatic cell injury
Trypsin   When elevated: pancreatic cell injury
Elastase   When elevated: pancreatic cell injury
AST 

 

 

 

 

 

Aspartate aminotransferase

Men: 8-26 U/L 

 

 

 

 

 

Women: 7-34 U/L

When elevated: hepatic cell destruction, hepatitis (most specific indicator)
ALT 

 

 

 

 

 

Alanine aminotransferase

10-30 IU/ml When elevated: hepatic cell destruction, hepatitis, hepatobiliary involvement
LDH 

 

 

 

 

 

Lactic dehydrogenase

50-150 U/L When elevated: hepatic cell destruction
ALK Phosphatase 

 

 

 

 

 

Alkaline phosphatase

20-90 U/L When elevated: Obstructive jaundice, hepatic metastasis
SERUM BILIRUBIN    
Total 0.3-1.2 mg/dl When elevated: Hepatic cell disease, hepatobiliary obstructive process
Direct conjugated 0-0.2 mg/dl When elevated: Hepatitis, liver metastasis
Indirect unconjugated 0.2-0.8 mg/dl When elevated: cirrhosis
Urine bilirubin   Hepatocellular obstruction, viral or toxic liver disease
Urine urobilinogen   Hepatic dysfunction
Fecal urobilinogen   When decreased: obstructive liver disease
SERUM PROTEINS    
Total protein 6-8 g/d When elevated: acute liver disease 

 

 

 

 

 

When decreased: chronic liver disease

Albumin 4-6 g/dl When decreased: severe liver disease
Globulin   When elevated: immune response to liver disease
OTHER TESTS    
NH3 

 

 

 

 

 

Serum ammonia

10-80 mcg/dl When elevated: advanced liver disease or portal-systemic encephalopathy (PSE)
Prolonged prothrombin time (PT) or INR Men: 9.6-11.8 sec. 

 

 

 

 

 

Women: 9.5-11.3 sec.

When elevated: Hepatic cell damage and synthesis of prothrombin
     
BNP <100 pg/mL When increased, could mean signs of congestive heart failure
HgbA1C 4.8- 6 Increased means blood sugar is not controlled
Lactic acid 4.5-19.8 mg/dL  
Chest X-ray    
Echo    
     

textbookx.com (Akademos, Inc.)

Comments are closed.